Above: A View across Marion County from the Abbey
At Rest within The Abbey
Section A
1 Naomi Stiffler Brady 09/09/1891-8/16/1975
2 Alvey Pearre Brady 05/21/1889-6/26/1978
3 Alvey P. Brady, Jr. 8/24/1918-11/21/1925
Edith Glenn Brady 10/21/1920-5/24/1921
4 Cora E. Swisher 1875-1963
5 Anna Belle Hoffman 1876-1943
6 Peter Lafayette Hoffman 1870-1941
7 Caroline Ellis Rice 04/04/1884-3/6/1937
8
9 Jane Ann Richardson 2/17/1927
10
11 John Blackshere 12/19/1838-12/31/1899
12 Zana Virginia Blackshere 12/18/1847-3/17/1921
14
15 Lewis P. Sutherlin 05/18/1875-8/31/1949
16 Frances Victor Sutherlin 11/11/1904-6/26/2001
Marjorie Lee Sawka 12/15/1931-7/8/1979
17 David Victor 01/05/1870-7/23/1938
18 Ina M. Victor 11/12/1876-11/8/1958
19 needs new end cap
20-29 Vacant
30 Birdie Anderson Hays 1864-1945
Andrew Jackson Hays 1860
1926
31 Elsie M. Smith 05/12/1893-2/4/1964
32 C. Walter Smith 01/07/1893-9/15/1945
33 Luna May Hayes 1866-1929
34 John L. Hayes 04/24/1839-4/13/1928
35 Zana Gump Hoffman 02/09/1885-12/2/1972
36 Lawrence Hoffman 12/16/1876-4/30/1933
A private gated family section within the Abbey
Section B
1 Belinda Bogardus Black 01/12/1874-11/19/1917
2 William Thomas Black 1871-1964
3
4
5 Helen K. Opp 3/15/1909-9/27/1974
6 Dr. Paul Opp 10/02/894-2/21/1984
7 Otis Wayne Reed 1897-1965
8 Madora Reed 1877-1965
9 Charles L. Reed 1870-1950
10 Bertie Spedden 07/06/1879-3/21/1952
11 William Hamill Spedden 04/12/1868-2/1/1939
12 Lonnie Malone 11/30/1865-8/25/1921
14 Nanie Teti 01/05/1897-4/9/1994
15
16
17 Hannah Mae Rogers 1853-1925
18 David Rogers 1851-1923
19 Iva Malone 08/30/1876-2/17/1953
20 M. Llewellen Straight 05/25/1872-9/8/1952
21 William D. Straight 10/08/1866-2/26/1948
22 Florel L. Malone 1876-5/19/1905
23 Charles F. Malone 1870-5/3/1905
24 Isabelle B. Morgan 2/19/1856-2/25/1931
25 A.B. Morgan 08/01/1857-7/29/1929
26
27
28 Blake Billingslea 10/31/1899-7/15/1979
29 Normi Downs Bentel 12/09/1898-4/21/1983
30 Georgia Morgan Downs 05/29/1898-4/21/1983
31 E. Nay Downs 12/01/1871-1/8/1968
32 Joseph Strouss Lazear 1866-3/31/1905
33 Caroline Tustin Lazear 2/9/1905-4/30/1905
34
Norma C. Smith 11/12/1885-5/10/1935
35 Edis Lazear Ashley 9/22/1901-4/22/1977
36 Ellen Tustin Smith 02/09/1865-12/15/1958
37 William D. Smith 10/23/1864-1/12/1915
A Bank of Crypts
Another Private Section. The stained glass is missing from this one. Vandals?
|
Looking out the front door. Note the fancy grillwork.
Section C
1 Ollie J. Fortney 12/07/1888-10/1977
2 Myrtle L. Richardson 2/23/1885-12/2/1975
3 W. Claud Hawkins 1885-1969
4 Elsie Lenore Hawkins 10/04/1884-6/12/1926
5 Susan E. Beckman 11/30/1861-8/17/1951
6 John H. Beckman 02/14/1854-8/29/1927
7 Martin Lloyd Fortney 06/29/1885-5/1963
8 Agnes Johnson Wrick 03/27/1885-3/6/1942
9
10 Georgia Hall Conley 1875-1934
11 Virginia L. henry1862-1939
12 Charles O. Henry, M.D. 1856-1942
14 Neil H. Shreve 5/12/1913-12/9/1977
15 Claude C. Wrick 05/08/1878-8/6/1956
16
17 Rollo Hall Conley 1912-1930
18 Robert C. Wallman-1887-1950
19 Bessie Loomis 1890-1943
20 Sadie Harr-1891-1980
21
22
23 Jane Ann Montgomery 1877-1926
24 Kathryn Morgan 1/26/1915-1/19/1924
25 Charles E. Webner 4/7/1915-12/9/1971
26 Columbus "Lum" Harr 1882-1958
27
28 Myrtle Phelps Weae 1887-1954
29 Margaret S. Montgomery 1854-1942
30 Mae B. Hite 1886-1969
31 John Y. Hite 1873-1946
32
33
34 David B. Wease 1880-1935
35 May Montgomery 1949
36 C. Richard Hall 01/03/1877-10/30/1973
37 Alice Parker Hall 04/01/1878-9/6/1955
38 Edyth Hopkins 1885-1960
39 Evan B. Hopkins 1875-1950
40 Dorothy Marie Hopkins 1918-1924
41 Evan T. Hopkins 1907-1986
End Cap Crypts with Floral Tributes
Side Cap Crypts with Floral Tributes and Mementos
|
Section D
1Oda Lee Fraker 1882-1970
2 Joseph E. Fraker 1879-1956
3 Freda Rickie Bikert Hixenbaugh 6/24/1888-6/13/1927
4 Harry C. Hixenbaugh 1887-1966
5
6 James a. Riedy MD 11/16/1872-7/18/1930
7
8
9 Thomas K. Jones1866-1940
10 Mack Wilson Mapel 10/24/1872-1/11/1933
11
12
14 Ethel Ganz Porter 1898-1954
15 Lydia a. Parrill 10/08/1860-12/11/1946
16 Emma B. Jones 1867-1959
17 Nancy Mapel 06/20/1875-1/9/1946
18
19
20 Lydia J. McKinney 07/28/1855-4/3/1949
21 Robert M. Morgan 1887-1951
22 Carrie Myrtle Taylor 1/1/1908-8/15/1985
23 William E. Taylor 10/22/1906-7/13/1989
24 Judge Walter R. Haggerty 09/27/1885-5/10/1939
25 Nelle B. Haggerty 09/15/1887-12/8/1974
26 Jasper N. McKinney 01/01/1854-1/11/1926
27 Martha L. Morgan 1881-5/26/1905
28 Thomas B. Henderson 03/11/1874-3/8/1936
29 Alice M. Biggs 1865-1/8/1925
30 C.H. Riggle 1875-5/3/1905
31 Mintie Toothman 1881-5/21/1905
32
33 end cap missing vacant
34 Stella Henderson Merrifield 1879-1953
35 end cap loose
36 Josephine Riggle 1881-1965
37 Fred C. Toothman 1878-1964
38 Jennie Keener 1880-1965
39 end cap missing vacant
40 Lorin H. Keener 1878-1951
41 Mary Christie Thompson 05/09/1890-3/19/1967
42 Martha Crum Cunningham 1861-1950
43 John N. Cunningham 1851-1943
44 Judith B. Edinbaugh 1912-1944
45 Stella Sturm Bartlett 1885-1962
46 Claude Brent Barlett 1882-1951
47 Mary D. Sturm 10/19/861 - 12/9/1924
48 M. Ellen Sturm 08/02/1860 - 4/16/1933
49 Infant son Ray/Ruth Sturm 6/27/1925
Section E
1 Jacob Snyder 1870-1956
2 N.C. Dickerson 09/16/1843-2/15/1922
3 Emma Lough
4 Nancy Elder Reed 01/01/1874-7/7/1938
5
6 Anna J. Curry 1880-5/22/1905
7 Margaret B. Snyder 1877-1967
8 Emma Dickerson 05/22/1856-8/14/1924
9 Myron Charleton Lough 06/25/1870-12/21/1937
10 Frederick H. Reed 04/17/1868-2/20/1933
11
12 J. Carroll Curry 1869-4/16/1905
14 Jacob A. Fortney 07/14/1853-12/7/1927
15 Columbia Fortney 07/04/1863-2/22/1925
16 Dent B. Powell 03/17/1871-5/4/1917
17 Annie Powell 05/07/1875-6/25/1967
18 Jennie Watson Gantz 12/12/1874-2/20/1935
19 John E. Gantz 08/14/1867-10/24/1945
20 Charles A. Stevens 1873-5/1/1905
21 Edwin F. Stevens 1897-5/1/1905
22 Audra B. Monroe 04/17/1882-9/4/1952
23 Mattie E. Griffith 05/05/1870-11/23/1946
24 Leora Cunningham Rex 1866-1942
25 John Wilfong 1865-1925
26 M. Frank Pepper 1875-1957
27 Fannie G. Pepper 1881-1969
28 Alexander L. Monroe 02/15/1867-6/4/1935
29 James S. Griffith 1867-1934
30 James Seward Rex 1864-1943
31 Lawrence Lowman Musgrave 1869-1951
32 Issac Spencer Martin 02/25/1848-8/21/1932
33 Sarah Morgan Martin 08/04/1849-2/4/1934
34 Joseph W. Stevens 1863-1932
35 Alice C. Stevens 1865-1937
36 Catherine Irene Crowl 1857-1934
37 Joseph B. Crowl 10/20/1849-8/12/1925
38 Caroline A. Rymer 10/23/1836-8/25/1909
39 Hosea M. Rymer 12/25/1856-02/03/1866
40 Ica Leah Simon 07/31/1889-1/25/1984
41 Ralph A. Brown12/18/1874-9/14/1930
42 Alice C. Kinney 12/27/1859-8/13/1936
43 Emma F. Ringer 10/13/1864-8/25/1954
44 Frederick Rymer 06/03/1832-05/04/1889
45 Woods P. Rymer 06/03/1875-5/24/1935
46 Jack H. Simon 09/16/1889-1/13/1974
47 Maude E. Brown 07/24/1882-12/14/1953
48 John W. Kinney 06/26/1860-4/22/1936
49 H.J. Ringer 05/23/1863-4/18/1933
50 Ezra Lee Morgan 05/23/1845-4/17/1924
51 Pearl S. Lyons 03/17/1871-11/4/1946
52
53 Richard Kissinger Kline 6/6/1904-2/20/1921
54
55 Simon Gerstle Kline 08/18/1868-6/17/1940
56
57 Frank B. Lyons 10/29/1864-9/19/1927
58 John Nobel Lyons 10/12/1901-2/9/1957
59 William R. Lyons 12/06/1866-1/28/1932
60 Eli Musgrave 07/30/1842-7/12/1925
61 Margaret Musgrave 01/14/1843-9/20/1922
Howard Musgrave 1870-1871
Crypt with Fraternal Flag (Knights of Pythias)
|